Verified

Chava Ganz, LCSW

Therapists, Licensed Clinical Social Worker

  • Accepting New Clients
Reach out Share

Licensed in: New Jersey, New York

You must live in one of these states or regions to work with this provider.

No insurance accepted

Private pay rate: $200

Chava Ganz, LCSW
Healing begins when we live honestly.

Chava Ganz, LCSW's style

💪 Challenging 👂 Listener 💭 Open minded 🎨 Creative

Why Chava Ganz, LCSW chose to be in the helping profession

I chose to be in the helping profession because supporting others feels both meaningful and natural to me. I'm deeply motivated by connection and by the opportunity to walk alongside people during challenging or transitional moments in their lives. I believe that having someone who can listen, understand, and offer support can make a real difference, especially when life feels overwhelming or uncertain. Being able to create that space for someone is something I find deeply meaningful.

Helping people feel seen, capable, and supported is what drives my work and gives it purpose. I want clients to feel that they don't have to navigate difficult experiences on their own and that there is room to explore what they're going through without judgment. I'm drawn to understanding people, their experiences, and the relationships that shape how they see themselves and the world around them. For me, this work is about building meaningful connections and helping people find a greater sense of understanding, stability, and confidence as they move through different stages of life.

Chava Ganz, LCSW's approach

My approach to therapy is grounded in an attachment-based framework, with a strong focus on understanding how relationships shape our emotional experiences, patterns of connection, and ways of coping. I believe that many of the ways we respond to situations and relate to others are connected to our past experiences and the relationships we've had throughout our lives. I also work with an awareness of how trauma, both acute and relational, can impact the nervous system, our sense of safety, and our capacity for intimacy. Understanding these patterns can help us make sense of why certain situations feel particularly difficult or why some experiences bring up stronger reactions than we might expect.

Through a collaborative and compassionate process, I help clients build insight into their attachment patterns and develop safer internal and external connections. Together, we explore what comes up for them, how they experience their relationships, and what might be contributing to their emotional responses. My goal is to help clients better understand themselves and their needs while creating space for new ways of relating to themselves and others. I want the work to feel both stabilizing and empowering, allowing clients to move toward healing at a pace that feels manageable and supportive.

What you can expect from sessions with Chava Ganz, LCSW

In our sessions, we explore what's happening for you, what you're experiencing, and what might be contributing to the way you feel or respond in certain situations. I'm interested in understanding where there might be energy leaks, why something might be especially triggering for you, or why certain experiences seem to take up more emotional energy than others. Sometimes, we may notice that a particular situation brings up a reaction that feels bigger than expected, or that certain relationships leave you feeling drained. Together, we can slow things down and explore what's underneath those experiences rather than simply focusing on the immediate reaction.

I see therapy as a collaborative process where we can become more aware of the patterns that shape our emotional experiences and daily lives. We'll look at what feels difficult, what takes a lot of energy, and what might be making it harder for you to feel grounded or connected. As we develop a better understanding of these patterns, we can begin to explore what you need and what might help you respond to situations differently. My hope is that our work will help you gain greater insight into yourself, understand your emotional responses with more compassion, and find ways to navigate challenging experiences that feel more sustainable for you.

Chava Ganz, LCSW's experience working with the Jewish community

I began working with the Jewish community in 2007 in Lakewood, where I worked with young children and their parents, primarily within the Yeshivish community. That experience gave me the opportunity to work closely with families and better understand some of the experiences and challenges that arise within the community. Over time, my work expanded into outpatient therapy with adults, allowing me to support people from different parts of the broader Jewish community. This has been an important part of my professional journey and has shaped my understanding of the different ways people navigate relationships, family life, and personal challenges.

Much of my work within the Jewish community has been with mothers and women, including those navigating parenting and the particular experiences that can come with raising children within the community. I continue to work with mothers and older women, supporting them through the challenges and transitions that arise at different stages of life. While I also work with people outside the Jewish community, I have spent many years working with individuals and families within it, and I value the opportunity to understand their experiences within their own cultural and relational contexts. My goal is to offer a space where people feel understood and supported as they work through their concerns, relationships, and responsibilities.

Chava Ganz, LCSW's Book Recommendation Zone

Languages spoken

English

Ages

Adults Elders (65+)

People I work with

Women

Personal religious affiliations

Orthodox

Jewish community experience

Extensive

Licensed to work in

New Jersey, New York

8 years in practice

Licenses

  • LCSW by NJ. License number 44SC06040300
  • LCSW by NY. License number 093394

Trainings

  • Internal Family Systems 2022

Average costs per session

$200

Payment Methods

  • Credit Card

What people have to say about working with me:

  • Having supervised Chava for over three years, I was consistently impressed by the depth, sensitivity, and clinical skill she brought to her work, and the meaningful progress she helped her clients make. She is a truly gifted therapist and someone I recommend with great confidence.

    Dr. Shalom Augenbaum Verified

Reach out

Loading...

Before continuing, please confirm:

If you cannot confirm these, please return to the directory and use filters to find a better fit, or fill out our Match Me form for help.

Professional Member Sign In

Not a professional member yet? Get listed!